2014 OAC Volleyball Tournament

 

Quarterfinals: Tuesday, November 4-All games 7:00

No. 6 Capital (3-6) at No. 3 Otterbein  Capital 3, Otterbein 0

No. 7 Baldwin Wallace (3-6) at No. 2 John Carroll (7-2)  John Carroll 3, Baldwin Wallace 0

No. 5 Ohio Northern (6-3) at No. 4 Heidelberg (7-2)  Ohio Northern 3, Heidelberg 1

No. 8 Marietta (2-7) at No. 1 Mount Union (8-1)  Mount Union 3, Marietta 0

 

Semifinals: Thursday, November 6 (higher seed will host)

No. 6 Capital at  No. 2 John Carroll  John Carroll 3, Capital 0

No. 5 Ohio Northern vs. No. 1 Mount Union  Mount Union 3, Ohio Northern 0

 

Saturday, November 8 at highest remaining seed-2:00 

No. 2 John Carroll at No. 1 Mount Union - Mount Union 3, John Carroll 0

 

ADMISSION

For quarterfinals, admission shall be $7 for adults, $5 for Seniors (62) and $2 for non-OAC students.

For the semifinals on Thursday, admission shall be $7 for adults, $5 for Seniors and $2 for non-OAC students.

On Saturday the admission is $7.00 for adults, $5 for Seniors and $2 for non-OAC students. 

OAC students are admitted free of charge with valid ID.  OAC 2014-15 passes are not valid for the tournament. OAC Lifetime passes will be honored.

 

HOST RESPONSIBILITIES

Each host for the tournament is responsible for the preparation and cost of a program.  The host school is also responsible for statistics of all games at its site.  In addition, the host shall directly pay from gate receipts the clock/scoreboard operator, ticket seller, scorekeeper, and announcer.  Please see OAC Financial Report Form for guidelines.

TOURNAMENT RECEIPTS 

After the hosts collect gate receipts and pay allowable expenses, they should forward any remaining funds along with the financial report as soon as possible to the OAC office.

 

OFFICIALS

The OAC office has secured the following officials for the quarterfinals:

SITE            First Referee          Second Referee          Standby/Line           Second Line
OTT              Bob Baxter             Mary Black                      Lucas Tuggle              Rick Brown  

JCU             Al Herbert                 Josh Hall                       Rick Puckrin               Drew Puckrin  

HEID           Jr. Calton                  Diane Hood                  Cathy Masin              Jane Allison

MTU            Terry Bush                Bob Price                      Seth Runatz               Bruce McDiarmid

 

The OAC office has secured the following officials for the semifinals:

SITE            First Referee          Second Referee          Standby/Line           Second Line

JCU               Jr. Calton                 Gary Hajek                 Rick Puckrin                Drew Puckrin  

MTU             Diane Hood               Bob Baxter                 Seth Runatz               Matt Boarman

 

The OAC office has secured the following officials for the finals:

SITE            First Referee          Second Referee          Standby/Line           Second Line          Scorer

MTU             Bob Baxter               Diane Hood                 Rick Puckrin               Matt Boarman        Jean Polack

 

Please note that the aforementioned officials will be paid directly by the OAC office.

 

COACHES MEETING 

OAC volleyball coaches will meet at 10:00 a.m. on Saturday, November 8 at the championship site to pick the all-OAC volleyball team.

View: Mobile | Desktop