Ohio Northern Repeat as Men's and Women's OAC Swimming and Diving Champions

 

Championship Website

-Story By Jeff Miller, Baldwin Wallace Sports Information

AKRON, Ohio - The Ohio Northern University men's and women's swimming and diving teams repeated as Ohio Athletic Conference Champions.  The 2014 OAC Championships were held in the Ocasek Natatorium on the campus of the University of Akron.

The Polar Bear men won their 10th straight OAC title with 935 points with six individual champions, including 22 All-OAC swimmers and five winning and All-OAC relay teams.  Mount Union was the runner-up with 673.5 points.  John Carroll was third with 481 points, Wilmington was fourth with 411.5 points, Transylvania was fifth with 313 points, Baldwin Wallace was sixth with 276 points and Defiance finished seventh with 45 points.

The Ohio Northern women won their fifth straight title and seventh in the last eight years with 813 points and five individual champions, including 15 All-OAC swimmers and five winning and All-OAC relay teams.   Mount Union was the runner-up with 672 points.  John Carroll was third with 468 points, Transylvania was fourth with 467 points, Baldwin Wallace was fifth with 447 points, Wilmington was sixth with 221 points and Defiance finished seventh with 58 points.

On the women's side, the 1650-yard freestyle was won by John Carroll senior Rachel Libertini with a time of 18:05.25. The 200-yard backstroke was won by Ohio Northern sophomore Allison Lohnes with an OAC record time of 2:03.81. The 100-yard freestyle was won by Transylvania freshman Meghan Taylor with an OAC record time of 52.21, which bested her record time in the prelims of 52.47. The 200-yard breaststroke was won by Pioneer freshman Morgan Cyrus in 2:24.94. The 200-yard butterfly was won by Polar Bear senior Lindsey Rayhill with an OAC record time of 2:05.92. The 3-meter diving was won by Baldwin Wallace freshman Alice Clark with 428.40 points.  The 400-yard freestyle relay was won by the Ohio Northern team of Chapman, Rayhill, Lohnes and Inkrott in an OAC record time of 3:34.08.

For the men, the 1650-yard freestyle was won by Baldwin Wallace freshman Jacob Burk with a time of 16:25.81. The 200-yard backstroke was won by Wilmington senior Michael Spraul in an OAC record time of 1:51.63 which he also swam in the prelims. The 100-yard freestyle was won by John Carroll senior Nick Holvey with an OAC record time of 45.55, which bested his record time in prelims of 45.57. The 200-yard breaststroke was won by Mount Union freshman Tyler Moore in 2:07.28. The 200-yard butterfly was won by Ohio Northern senior Jordan Breitigam with a time of 1:49.56 The 1-meter diving was won by Polar Bear freshman Tim Pelltier with 392.55 points. The 400-yard freestyle relay was won by the Ohio Northern team of Chen, Murphy,Pfeifer and Beaschler in 3:05.43.

OAC Men's Coaching Staff of the Year:                             Wilmington College

OAC Women's Coaching Staff of the Year:                       Transylvania University

OAC Male Swimmer of the Year:                                       Tyler Moore, Mount Union

OAC Female Swimmer of the Year:                                    Lindsey Rayhill, Ohio Northern

OAC Co-Male Diver of the Year:                                        Tim Pelltier & Kyle Rex, Ohio Northern

OAC Female Diver of Year:                                               Alice Clark, Baldwin Wallace

 

View: Mobile | Desktop